Miner Street Park (Yreka Park) - Yreka, CA
10T E 529877 N 4620144
Miner Street Park is also known as Yreka Park and located along historic Miner Street near the old downtown portion of Yreka.

Miner Street Park, also known as Yreka Park, is probably the nicest park in the city of Yreka. The park contains a softball field, a football field, tennis courts, a skateboard park, two playgrounds and events during the summer months. From the park's website:

Just a few blocks from Historic Downtown Yreka on the corner of W. Miner Street and Gold Street, Miner Street Park is a hub of activity throughout the year. The Yreka Chargers Football and Cheerleading can be found during the fall while Men's and Women's Softball play during the spring. The Summer Concert Series, sponsored by Scott Valley Bank and other local organizations, hold concerts in the park almost every Friday night during the summer. The series has taken place for over a dozen years and has featured local bands such as the Lucky Duck Blues Band and Gimme Shelter, Tapwater featuring Yreka-born drummer Rudy Slizewski, Tempest, a Celtic Rock band from the San Francisco Bay Area, and King Cotton with Dixieland Jazz from Athens, Georgia.

The facilities at Miner Street Park include four tennis courts, two play structures, a softball field, picnic areas & benches, water fountains and two restrooms. Additionally, the Yreka Skate Park shares the same grounds as Miner St. Park and is next to the tennis courts and small parking lot. There is also ample street parking available.

Directions: From I-5, take exit 775 toward Central Yreka. Turn on E. Miner St. toward Yreka. Continue up Miner St. (west) to the park's location at the corner of W. Miner St and Gold St. A small parking lot is available at the rear of the park on the corner of W. Miner St and N. West St. Street parking is also available.

There are also numerous memorial monuments scattered throughout the park. They include the Randolph Collier memorial, The Ed Loudon (Softball) Field memorial, the Eric D. Funderburg Tennis Courts memorial and a plaque designating the former homesite of the City of Yreka's first police chief, William David Doggett. Look for them!

I'm also a big fan of history and purchased a book that is part of a popular series titled Images of America by Arcadia Publishing and Yreka is one of these books in the series. There is a photograph of the stone arch that greets visitors to this park and reads:

The archway to Yreka City Park was erected in 1921; the rocks chosen for the walls and pillars represent the various varieties of solid mineral deposits found in Siskiyou County. The park was often used during fair time as an outdoor exhibit hall before the fairground was built. Businesses downtown also featured various displays.

Name: Miner Street Park (Yreka Park)

Street Location: West Miner Street