Norwegian Merchant Marines Monument - NYC, NY
This is a simple but moving Memorial in Manhattan's Battery Park.
Location: New York, United States

Battery Park's website for the Monument (visit link) has all the info:

"Norwegian Veterans Monument
History
This monument honors the valiant sailors of the Norwegian merchant marines and navy who lost their lives in the cause of the Allies during World War II. Many of the thousands of seamen who served and paid the supreme sacrifice considered New York to be their principal port of call, and during the War used it as a home port.

The monument was conceived by officers of the Royal Norwegian Navy and Merchant Marine. It was dedicated in a ceremony held on October 21, 1982, and attended by King Olav V of Norway and Mayor Edward I. Koch. It consists of a large natural granite slab on which rests a boulder with an image of an anchor inscribed on it. Additional inscriptions are etched on the base as well as on a pink granite marker installed in 1995. In the spring of 2001, as part of the overall improvements to the park’s Upper Promenade designed by Saratoga Associates and implemented by the City and the Conservancy for Historic Battery Park, the monument was relocated to a newly landscaped setting northwest of Castle Clinton.

Norwegian Veterans Monument Details
Description: Small boulder with incised anchor motif, atop large inscribed boulder, inscribed marker
Materials: Norwegian coastal boulders; marker--pink granite
Dimensions: Total H: 6' W: 12'; Marker front H: 4" Rear H: 1'2" W: 1'8" D: 1'4"
Cast: ca. 1982
Dedicated: October 21, 1982
Fabricator: A. Ottavino Corp.
Donor: Norwegian war veterans
Inscription: Large boulder, south side:
DEDICATED IN THE YEAR 1982 / TO THE PEOPLE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA / BY WAR VETERANS OF / THE NORWEGIAN MERCHANT MARINE / AND THE ROYAL NORWEGIAN NAVY / IN MEMORY OF HELP AND HOSPITALITY / SHOWN DURING OUR MUTUAL STRUGGLE / FOR FREEDOM AND PEACE / IN WORLD WAR II /

Large boulder, north side:
THESE BOULDERS WERE BROUGHT HERE / FROM THE COAST OF NORWAY / -- WHERE FORCES OF NATURE HAVE WORN / AND SHAPED THEM FOR THOUSANDS OF YEARS /

Granite marker:
IN WORLD WAR II 1100 / NORWEGIAN SHIPS SERVED THE / ALLIED CAUSE BY HAULING SUPPLIES / BETWEEN U.S. PORTS AND THE WAR / THEATERS ABROAD. / A SIZEABLE PART OF THE ALLIED / FORCES WERE SUPPLIED BY SHIPS / FLYING THE NORWEGIAN FLAG. / MORE THAN 30,000 SAILORS / AND NAVAL GUNNERS MANNED THE SHIPS. / MANY OF THEM LOOKED TO / NEW YORK, THE PRINCIPAL PORT OF / CALL, AS THEIR HOME PORT DURING / THE WAR. / THE LOSSES WERE HEAVY / 570 SHIPS AND 4000 SAILORS."
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Norwegian Merchant Marines