Confucius - Swansea, Wales.
30U E 431916 N 5718196
Confucius (551–479 BC) was a Chinese teacher, editor, politician, and philosopher. The Confucius statue generously donated by the European Federation of Chinese Organisations to the people of Swansea. A symbol of China and Chinese culture.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

A larger than life hand carved stone statue of the Chinese philosopher, Confucius, stands on an oblong plinth in what appears to be limestone, the same stone as the sculpture.

Confucius stands with his hands crossed in front of his chest, wearing a long flowing Chinese robe, with large hanging sleeves.

Wales honoured with statue of Confucius.
"The gift recognises the success of the deep and strengthening links between academic institutions, businesses and government organisations and further demonstrates the continuing growth of successful relationships between China and Wales.” Text Source: (visit link)