Wildensteinerhof - Basel, Switzerland
A baroque town house in the St. Alban quarter of Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: Wildensteinerhof is a baroque town house in the St. Alban quarter. The outwardly simple three-story building with a large park in the backyard was built in 1775 by the well known local Baroque architect Johann Jacob Fechter (1717-1797) for the silk ribbon manufacturer Jakob Christoph Frey. In 1996 the house was extensively renovated and has since been used as a private school.

DE: Der Wildensteinerhof ist ein barockes Stadtpalais in der St. Alban-Vorstadt. Das äusserlich schlichte dreistöckige Gebäude mit einem grossen Park im Hinterhof wurde 1775 von dem bekannten einheimischen Barock-Architekten Johann Jacob Fechter (1717-1797) für den Seidenbandfabrikanten Jakob Christoph Frey erbaut. 1996 wurde das Haus umfassend renoviert und wird seither von einer Privatschule genutzt.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Town-house