Grave of Albrecht Dürer - Nürnberg, Germany, BY
32U E 649430 N 5480517
At the graveyard 'Johannisfriedhof' in Nürnberg, Germany, Bayern is the grave of Albrecht Dürer located. He was a famous German artist living in the 15th century.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The grave of Albrecht Dürer is one of several graves of famous persons at the graveyard.
Dürer's grave is grave no 649.

'Albrecht Dürer (21 May 1471 – 6 April 1528) was a German painter, engraver, printmaker, mathematician, and theorist from Nuremberg. [...] Dürer's introduction of classical motifs into Northern art, through his knowledge of Italian artists and German humanists, has secured his reputation as one of the most important figures of the Northern Renaissance. This is reinforced by his theoretical treatises, which involve principles of mathematics, perspective and ideal proportions.'

[source: (visit link) ]
Description: