St Elli - Church in Wales - Llanelli, Wales.
30U E 419720 N 5726490
St Elli is the Parish Church of Llanelli. An Anglican 'Church in Wales' in the Dioceses of St Davids. The Church has undergone many restorations throughout its history and is a Grade 2 listed building.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Church in Wales is made up of over 900 parishes. If you live in Wales, you will live in a parish. Each parish covers a specific geographic area and is looked after by a cleric assigned to it. Each Parish may have several church's. There are 4 churches in this parish.

"St Elli Parish Church is the oldest church in Llanelli and is believed to have been built on or near an ancient pagan shrine. A religious cell was established during the Age of Saints in the 5th and 6th centuries and the monastery on the site was probably fortified in the 12th century. The church has undergone many restorations throughout its history and is a Grade 2 listed building. The tower dates from the 12th Century and houses six bells. The chancel dates to around the 15th Century." Text Source: (visit link)

"The church is a Grade II listed building constructed of rocck-faced rubble stone with red sandstone dressings. It consists of three-bayed chancel, four-bayed nave, two-bayed north chapel (above below-ground boilerhouse), two-bayed south chapel/ vestry, north and south transepts, south porch and three-storeyed west tower. The octagonal font is thought to be medieval. The tower dates from the early sixteenth century. Four bells are known to have been present in the sixteenth century. The church was restored in 1683. In 1839 it consisted of nave, chancel, north (depicted as 'Glyn Chapel') and south (depicted as 'Berwick Chapel') transepts, west tower and south porch. An account from 1849 described the church as much modernised and cruciform in plan, its tower being only feature to preserve its original character." Text Source: (visit link)

Street address of Church:
Elli Parish Church.