Maisons Paysannes de l'Oise - Beauvais, Paris
This house, originally built in 1410, was renovated and moved in 1993.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

This is the oldest house of Beauvais and it was originally built in 1410 and then left to the elements until it became a semi-ruin. It was saved in the late 20th Century by a historical patrimony association.

Because it was in a private property, it was necessary to actually move the house to a plot owned by the City, close to the cathedral, which was ideal as the house was being moved to a spot with better visibility.

From the official website (apologizes for the bad translation):
(visit link)

"The first step was to disassemble the house to vacate the land. Dismantling was entrusted to a master carpenter member of the association. Roof tiles and bricks of the chimney were carefully dismantled and the wood frame recovered. The second step was to go back on another property owned by the state and located just behind the cathedral. Work began in September 1993. It consisted, among other things, to reassemble the frame and up according to traditional methods. The roof was covered with flat tiles of origin , and we went up the chimney with the bricks that had been carefully restored. Adherents of "Peasant Houses Oise" joined in the operation, during work, filling in the spaces between the main timber frame with 25 tons
cob. The rocket system was used for making the ceiling of the first floor (timbers that is placed astride the joist after having rolled straw and dipped in clay)."

The house is now a museum and exhibit space and in the first floor the association installed its headquarters.

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: Inside City