Don Florencio Saenz Homestead
14R E 605475 N 2883953
This Texas Historical Marker is mounted on a short brick wall just inside the fenced area in front of the Don Florencio Saenz Homestead which is at the end of palm tree lined lane off Rancho Toluca Road southeast of Progreso, Texas.

There is also a Texas Historical Marker on Saint Joseph's Church (visit link) next door.

Marker Title: Don Florencio Saenz Homestead
Index Entry: Saenz, Don Florencio, Homestead
City: Toluca Ranch
County: Hidalgo
Subject Codes: ranches/ranching; Spanish immigrants/immigration
Year Marker Erected: 1965
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location: at Toluca Ranch: from intersection of US 281 and FM 1015, go south on FM 1015 about 0.8 miles, then take Rancho Toluca Road east 0.27 miles to palm tree lined lane, then go 0.25 miles south.
Marker Size: 16" x 12"

Marker Text:
Built on family Spanish land grant in 1902. Headquarters for Toluca Ranch, which at one time stretched 17 mi. north from the Rio Grande. Here Saenz operated a mercantile store, promoting cattle ranching and river farming as successful business ventures for the valley. Site of 1915 bandit raid in which a private was killed when U.S. soldiers discovered and fought off desperadoes trying to burn the house. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1966