St James' - Church in Wales - Manorbier, Pembrokeshire, Wales.
30U E 375563 N 5722986
Across the valley from Manorbier Castle, lies St James's parish church,in the Diocese of St Davids. The church is a grade 1 listed 12th century Norman church dedicated to St. James the greater, apostle and martyr. located in South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Church in Wales is made up of over 900 parishes. If you live in Wales, you will live in a parish. Each parish covers a specific geographic area and is looked after by a cleric assigned to it. Each Parish may have several church's. This Parish has three churches.

St James's parish church, a medieval church dating back to the thirteenth century with additions in the fourteenth and fifteenth centuries. However the tower is of around 1150. Several restorations have taken place in the nineteenth century.

"St James Church: Perched on the opposite side of the Shute Valley from Manorbier castle is St. James Church, a 12th-century Norman church and the parish church of Manorbier. As with many Welsh churches, St James' church has a double knave, but St James' has the addition of a striking crenellated tower. I presume the church has recently been the subject of renovation works as the lime-washed tower is a sure sign that Cadw, the Welsh heritage organisation, has been involved. ("Yes we will pay for improvements to your church ...but you must paint it white". Saint James' Church is a Grade I listed building as one of the most interesting medieval churches in South West Wales, retaining a valuable series of stone vaults and furnishings." (visit link)

Link to a great picture of St James Church (Before the tower was painted white) from the keep of Monobier Castle: (visit link)

Street address of Church:
St James Church.