Hogg Mansion - Mount Pleasant Historic District - Mount Pleasant, Ohio
Historic house in the Mount Pleasant Historic District in Mount Pleasant, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

The growth and prosperity that the War with England brought to Mt. Pleasant is exemplified in three elegant town houses erected about 1813 on the north side of Union St. between Concord and East Streets. The Hogg Mansion at 287 Union St. is the largest and grandest at three stories, with stone steps and iron railing following the slope of the street to its raised entrance. The doorway reflects Adamesque influences with its elliptical fanlight and Ionic columns on either side of the door accenting the sidelights. The fanlight is crowned with a stone hood accented by a fluted keystone and culminates in dripstones carved with a shell design. Windows are six-over-six with stone sills and lintels, and those above the entrance on the second and third floors have sidelights that echo the entry. On the left bay an arched passageway allowed wagons to drive through to the rear. The gable end features interior double chimneys and elliptical vent. A large two story gallery and ell extend to the rear. The interior is highlighted by a three-story circular stairway.23 In 1830 the value of Lot 30 and improvements was $1,500, the second highest amount assessed a single lot in the village.

John Hogg was an English immigrant and this home reflects the style of a London town house. He prospered during the War of 1812 supplying saddles and harness for American troops, and operating a pork packing business with his partner and next-door neighbor Joseph Gill, who became president of the town's first bank when it was incorporated in 1816.

- Historic District Nomination

The house appears to be in excellent condition and is a private residence.