Judson Mausoleum - Mount Mora Cemetery - St. Joseph, Missouri
15S E 342284 N 4404421
This mausoleum is the westernmost mausoleum in Section B of the Mount Mora Cemetery - 824 Mount Mora Road in St. Joseph, Missouri.

Date unknown
Architect/Builder: unknown

The Judson mausoleum is comprised of two sections. The front section, at the roadway, is square with a shorter rectangular appendage at the rear. The whole of the structure is constructed of rock-faced blocks of granite. There are only four courses on the main block; narrow ashlar courses alternate with broad running-bond courses. The base course projects slightly with a smooth dressed bevel.

A molded projected cornice wraps continuously around the main structure. Recessed from the cornice edge is a gabled roof of corbelled stone in three steps, each with a rock-faced finish. The roof of the rear appendage is a single slab of stone with a slight triangular shape. The frieze beneath the cornice is smooth dressed with the carved raised name "JUDSON" with a curious period mark.

At the facade, there projects a centered pavilion above which is a freestanding Maltese cross on which is carved the Knights of Pythias symbol. This cross rests on a base on which a long palm leaf is carved in relief. A narrow molded band beneath is carved from a single stone and continues around the structure to form the half round entry arch. Two large voissours at each side of the arched keystone rest on stylized column capital blocks, each with a raised carved pattern resembling maple leaves. The paired columns beneath only slightly project from the stone face; a highly polished finish differentiates them from the dressed limestone block from which they were carved. The columns rest on smooth dressed stones that have a sinuous curved nautilus shape and project well beyond the wall plane of the pavilion. These rest on a single flush stone slab. Before the entry doors however, an area of polychrome tile work is laid in an intricate geometric pattern.

At each side elevation is a window embrasure with a smooth dressed case, bronze grille, and beautiful single glass light of etched and fern leaf patterned ruby red glass. The paired entry doors are smooth dressed limestone with massive decorative bronze door pulls, escutcheon, hasp, and strap hinges.

On the interior, the crypts are aligned inside the rear appendage with glazed doors to the interior side, each with a bronze pull. 'The heavy glass inserts have an etched glass perimeter with a floral motif. The walls are faced with four different colors of glazed brick in continuous bands. The base is four courses of brown; the majority of the wall is sky blue, and then a band of cream-colored brick is topped with light green. The floor is polychrome tile work laid in the same pattern as found at the exterior entry stoop.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Mount Mora Cemetery