1887 - Saint Peter A.M.E. Church - Abbeville County, SC
17S E 369591 N 3777599
Located about 4.5 miles southwest of Abbeville, SC. This church building is in its third incarnation.
Location: South Carolina, United States

There are actually THREE different cornerstones on this building. All three are on the right front and right side of the building.

From a Work Progress Administration Survey of State and Historical Records document dated 10/30/1939: Information as to previous buildings:

"According to one of the elderly members, the present church is the third the church has had. First building small rectangular frame c. 20' x 30' unceal, no bell. Had "slab" seats, three windows to side. This building stood from c.(1872 - 1890). Second ch. (1891 - 1904. Rectangular frame 30' x 40. Had four windows to side, small belfry with bell. Dedicated Oct 8, 1892 (Built 1904) This building was cealed.

Architecture, bells, inscriptions, and special features of building:

Building is situated about 50 yards off road. A few trees on side and rear. Rectangular frame c. 34' x 55', lighted by electric. Contains 15 rectangular windows with triangular tops. Some of the windows have colored glass. 5 to side, 3 rear, 4 front. Companile over front entrance contains bell. Aspe and rear exit. Seating capacity c. 300. About 150 yards in rear of ch. is graveyard. Perhaps an acre. Dating from about 1883. Church lot and cemetery c. 3 acres. Total value $1,800. Some 100 yards on side of church is rectangular frame building 17' x 48'. Containing 9 windows and two class rooms "St Peter Day School" First school building was erected 1886. There has been a school on or near the church since. According to a member, this church was organized on Mr. Carters Plantation called "Carterville", about a mile distant off SC#7.

Inventory of S.C. Church Archives.

Marker text in section below. Photos of all markers in gallery.
Year of construction: 1887

Full inscription:
Original Cornerstone: St PETER AME CHURCH Rev AE Trapp Pastor Oct 8 1882 (Last line illegible) Second Cornerstone: Saint Peter A.M.E. Church Reverend S.N. Alexander Pastor 1904 Trustees E.J. Finley J.H. Williams N.C. Connor C.D. Davis A. Belcher "Newest" Cornerstone: ST PETER A.M.E. CHURCH 1887 1987 Trustees: H.W. Brooks, J.T. Bell, W. Lomax, C. Patton Stewards: T.W. Johnson, E.H. Garner, J.F. Marshall, R.L. Wharton R.M. Strickland Rev. H.N Louder, Pastor Rev. O.A. Klugh, P. Elder Rev. F.C. James, Bishop St. Mary Lodge 161