Vimy Park Gazebo - Kaslo, BC
11U E 507247 N 5528469
Vimy Park was officially opened in 1924 by the Governor General and his wife, Lord and Lady Byng . It is the site of the longest continuously running Maypole Dance in the world.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Sixty Nine years later, after allowing the park to mature for a while, the town decided to build a gazebo in the park. Actually the impetus for the decision was Kaslo's centennial, 100 years in the making. This gazebo was Kaslo's gift to itself on the auspicious occasion.

They built their gazebo large enough to accommodate many types of functions, including housing bands for concerts in the park. Of very substantial timber, I'd say it came out quite nicely, making a welcome addition to a nice family style park.

Located on the shores of Kootenay Lake, Vimy Park boasts a children´s playground, a covered picnic area, a baseball field, a charming gazebo and a public campground. The park is the site, each year, of the annual May Days Celebration and the Maypole Dance, a tradition that has been kept alive in Kaslo, without missing a single year, since 1892. The park was dedicated in 1924 by Lord and Lady Byng. Lord Byng was the Governor General of Canada at the time. The beautiful gazebo in the centre of the park was built to celebrate Kaslo´s Centennial in 1993.
From Kaslo Public Services
Seating Type: No Seating