P. P. Ackley and the Texas Chisholm Trail
14R E 594424 N 2894907
This Texas Historical Marker is in the Donna City Square Park at Hooks Avenue (US Business 83) and South 8th Street in Donna, Texas.

This Marker was dedicated on Aug, 15, 2012 (visit link) . It is close to the Donna (visit link) marker.

Marker Title: Peter Ackley and the Texas Chisholm Trail
Index Entry: Peter Ackley and the "Texas Chisholm Trail"
City: Donna
County: Hidalgo
Subject Codes:
Year Marker Erected: 2009
Designations: na
Marker Location:
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Illinois native Peter Preston Ackley (1858-1940) moved to Texas as a boy. He went on several trail drives in 1870s and 1880s, bringing from cattle Texas, Nebraska and Canada to Kansas railheads. Starting in the 1920s, Ackley worked to have the Chisholm Trail recognized as a National Highway. In the 1930s he formed the Texas Longhorn Chisholm Trail Association and placed dozens of metal and granite markers along historic cattle trails in several states, Canada and Mexico. Ackley wintered in Donna and placed a trail marker here; a sign outside his house read "End of the Chisholm Trail." His efforts helped to document the era of the cattle drives in the American West. Marker is Property of the State of Texas (2009)