Alexander Nevsky Cathedral - Tallinn, Estonia
Alexander Nevsky Cathedral was constructed between 1894 and 1900.
Location: Estonia

Located across the street from Estonia's Parliament Building, the Alexander Nevsky Cathedral is a Russian Orthodox site built in the typical Russian style.
Wikipedia (visit link) further informs us:

" The Alexander Nevsky Cathedral is Tallinn's largest and grandest orthodox cupola cathedral. It is dedicated to Saint Alexander Nevsky who in 1242 won the Battle of the Ice on Lake Peipus, in the territorial waters of present-day Estonia. The late Russian patriarch, Alexis II, started his priestly ministry in the church.
The Alexander Nevsky Cathedral crowns the hill of Toompea where the Estonian folk hero Kalevipoeg is said to have been buried according to a legend. (There are many such legendary burial places of him in Estonia.) The cathedral was built during the period of late 19th century Russification and was so disliked by many Estonians as a symbol of oppression that the Estonian authorities scheduled the cathedral for demolition in 1924, but the decision was never implemented due to lack of funds and the building's massive construction. As the USSR was officially non-religious, many churches including this cathedral were left to decline. The church has been meticulously restored since Estonia regained independence from the Soviet Union in 1991."

The Tallinn Tourism page for the Cathedral (visit link) adds:

"St. Alexander Nevsky Cathedral
Churches, Religious organizations, National and public institutions, Old Town, Must see

This spectacular, onion-domed structure perched atop Toompea Hill is Estonia's main Russian Orthodox cathedral.
Built in 1900, when Estonia was part of the tsarist Russian empire, the cathedral was originally intended as a symbol of the empire's dominance – both religious and political – over this increasingly unruly Baltic territory.

It's also by far the grandest, most opulent Orthodox church in Tallinn.

The cathedral was dedicated to the Prince of Novgorod, Alexander Yaroslavich Nevsky, who led the famous Battle of the Ice at Lake Peipsi in 1242, which halted the German crusaders' eastward advance. It was deliberately placed in this prominent location right in front of Toompea Castle, on the same spot where a statue of Martin Luther had previously stood.

Now with the controversy long since faded, what's left is simply an architectural masterpiece. Designed by respected St. Petersburg architect Mikhail Preobrazhenski, the church is richly decorated in a mixed historicist style. The interior, filled with mosaics and icons, is well worth a visit.

The church's towers' hold Tallinn's most powerful church bell ensemble, consisting of 11 bells, including the largest in Tallinn, weighing 15 tonnes. You can hear the entire ensemble playing before each service.

Services in Russian from Monday to Saturday at 8:30am and on Sundays at 10am.

Open/ Available 01.05-30.09