Silverton Memorial Hall - Silverton, BC
11U E 474384 N 5533152
In 1919 the town of Silverton began the erection of a monument to the soldiers of the Slocan Valley who paid the supreme sacrifice in World War I.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The village of Silverton, shortly after World War I, was considerably larger than the Silverton of today. As such the town was able to afford to build not just a simple monument, but a Memorial Hall, dedicated to those soldiers who never returned. It was financed through a combination of public subscription, donations and volunteer labour.

Above the main entrance is mounted a plaque containing the names of all the dead of the Slocan Valley, in order that they not be forgotten.

Still in use as Silverton's only community hall, it has recently been renovated inside and out and is in constant use for dances, weddings, funerals, concerts and community meetings. The link provided below includes many photos of the interior of the hall.

Silverton, British Columbia
The Silverton Memorial Hall was built in 1919 in remembrance of those who died in World War I.

All labour to build the Hall was donated by local residents. Material for the building may have been purchased by fund raising events and/or donated by local sawmills and merchants or both.

The name of the Hall is on the face of the building along with a marble plaque, donated by the people of the Village of Silverton in memory. The plaque names 46 young men who sacrificed their lives in the first World War for our freedom. They are from Appledale, Slocan City, Sandon, Silverton, New Denver, Nakusp and Edgewood, B.C.

The building measures 36' by 82'. In the 1950s the village of Silverton built an addition for a kitchen, two washrooms, and a septic system. In 1985 considerable renovations were done to the inside; removing the stage, installing a balcony and making the Hall one of the best Acoustical Community Halls in Western Canada. Today the Hall is used extensively by Local residents and the surrounding Community.
From War Monuments in Canada
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1920

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Village (Then City) of Slocan

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: