Venus de Medici & the Planet Venus - Las Vegas, NV
Venus is the Roman goddess of love, beauty, sex, fertility and prosperity.
Location: Nevada, United States

This lifesized sculpture is located in an alcove fountain at the main entrance to Caesar's Palace Hotel and Casino in Las Vegas. It depicts the goddess naked but for a laurel wreath in her hair. She stands casually with one hand near her breast and the other in front of her groin. Two cherubs are at her feet. A plague attributes the work to Cleomenes but...
Wikipedia (visit link) has an article on the original which explains that the artist is not truly known:

"The Venus de' Medici or Medici Venus is a lifesize Hellenistic marble sculpture depicting the Greek goddess of love Aphrodite. It is a 1st-century BC marble copy, perhaps made in Athens, of a bronze original Greek sculpture, following the type of the Aphrodite of Cnidos, which would have been made by a sculptor in the immediate Praxitelean tradition, perhaps at the end of the century. It has become one of the navigation points by which the progress of the Western classical tradition is traced, the references to it an outline of the changes of taste and the process of classical scholarship. It is housed in the Uffizi Gallery, Florence, Italy."

See (visit link) to learn more about the goddess.

The planet Venus, of course, is the second in our solar system. Read more about it at (visit link)