Carriage, Glen Isle - Baily, CO, USA
This carriage is found on the covered porch of the historic Glen Isle hotel.
Location: Colorado, United States

This carriage is found on the side porch of the Glen Isle Hotel. The hotel is a National Registered Historic Landmark (http://pdfhost.focus.nps.gov/docs/NRHP/Text/85000084.pdf ) and houses an eclectic collection of dolls and other period items. There are cabins on the property that may be rented for your vacation.

"The 1901 Rustic style resort hotel was constructed as a result of an increase in the promotion of tourism by real estate and railroad interests. The two and one half story log and shingled building’s most distinctive feature is the three-story round tower, with a conical roof, found at its northwest corner." (from (visit link) )

More information about the location may be found at (visit link) , (visit link) and (visit link) .
Type and Quantity: