Château de Froensbourg - Niedersteinbach/France
32U E 408153 N 5432322
The Frönsburg(French Château de Froensbourg) is a medieval rock castle at Niedersteinbach in Alsace.
Location: Grand-Est, France

In 1269 the castle was first mentioned as the possession of those of Frönsburg. In 1349 she got halfway into the possession of Ludwig von Frundsperg to each quarter in the Siegfried of Lowenstein and Reinhard von SICKINGEN. 1358 then Count Palatine Ruprecht I. was lord of the three. A year later, the castle was captured and destroyed breach of the peace of the holders of Johann von Lichtenberg. The reconstruction was prohibited by the Emperor Charles IV. End of the 15th Century was the then ruin to the Lords of Fleckenstein, to be restored about 1481. In 1677 the castle was destroyed by the French.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined