Neuscharfeneck - Dernbach/Germany
The Neuscharfeneck Castle is a ruined castle in the Palatinate Forest.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The first castle of the 13th Century was much smaller than today's ruin. From the high- Hohenstaufen Castle little remains are preserved .
The entire system measures 150 × 60 meters . Your built by about 1212 to 1232 , in the years 1470 and 1530 extended shield wall is 58 meters in length [6] and 12 meters thickness, the most powerful of the Palatinate. Within the shield wall are relatively few walk transitions , chambers and casemates. She served therefore - apart from the no longer extant final platform - . Mainly the passive cover behind castle located [7 ] The original access was via a drawbridge through the shield wall in the castle.
In the Castle Garden rare herbs like white Bülsen , Ingräu and monastery Hysop were planted .
There is a partially preserved gatehouse with Flankierungsturm . Four in 13 Century carved out of the rock pools were used as tanks with rain water and from 16 Century supplied from two kilometers away Rossberg source via sound and Deichelleitungen .
The 30 m long upper castle on the central rock was the 1212-1232 first built housing and is unfortunately not preserved, but probably an inaccessible rock-cut chamber and stairs and the well construction .
The newer housing ( Palas ) with dual shaft abortion was built in 1470 and remodeled castle -like around 1530 . The abortion shaft has an internal diameter from 0.75 to 2.75 m and constitutes a development of high medieval abortions is that were only designed as an open bay below [8 ] The collapsed during the decay gable of the palace was 1978/79 rebuilt. . From the housing there is a passage to the chambers in the shield wall . Below is a basement which was uncovered in 1891 and made accessible.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined