Madenburg - Eschbach/Germany
The Madenburg was built as a hill fort on a projecting rock.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The castle was built in the early 11th Built century , most likely as an imperial castle . If it is identical with the castle Parthenopolis on which the Prince Assembly should provide advice on the removal of the Salian Emperor Henry IV take place , the first mention would have been 1076. However, this is not yet proven safe .
1080 seems to have been the castle together with the Trifels owned Diemars of Trifels . 1112 conquered Archbishop Adalbert of Mainz previously shared the kingdom, and the Bishopric of Speyer belonging Madenburg and gave them only under duress in 1113 to Emperor Henry V out . 1164 were the Hohenstaufen as Hochstiftsvögte owner of the castle .
In the 13th Century took over the Counts of Leiningen with the Empire bailiwick on the Speyergau the Madenburg as imperial vicars . In 1241 occupied the episcopal speyerische Ministeriale Eberhard von Wersau , the already very likely 1211/20 served as Schenk , surnamed of Madenburg . Whether the court office of Speyer taverns stood in any close correlation with the castle , is not yet known. As the first Reichsministeriale to 1255 Conrad of Schüpf named after the Madenburg ( Conrad de Mathenberc ), but this item is not kept in continuous.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Partly ruined