Valhubertuv památník - Tvarožná, Czech Republic
Valhubertuv památník u obce Tvarožná
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Památník vyznacující místo smrtelného zranení francouzského generála Valhuberta. Asi dva metry vysoký žulový památník byl odhalen 24. listopadu 2000.

EN:
The memorial site at place of fatal injury of the French general Valhubert. About two meters tall granite monument was unveiled on the November 24, 2000.

Nápis/Inscription:
22.X. //
1764 //
Avranches //

3.XII. //
1805 //
Brno //

Jean - Marie - Mellon //
Roger - //
Valhubert //

Zdroj/Source: (visit link)

Jean-Marie Mellon Roger, better known as le général Valhubert, was born on October 22, 1764, at Avranches in Normandy, and died December 3, 1805 at Brünn. He was a French General during the French Revolution.

Before he attained twenty years of age, he enrolled in the Rohan-Soubise Regiment. During the beginning of the French Revolution, he returned to his family.

In 1791, the first battalion of the Manche, elected him as their leader on October 22. He conducted this battalion, which was attached to the Northern Army, with which he conducted his military campaigns in 1792 and 1793.

As superior officer, he was noticed in Lille, in Anvers, and in Lawfeld; was made a prisoner of war in Quesnoy September 13, 1793, and was brought to Hungary. He was exchanged during year IV of the French Republican Calendar, and served in the inferior army until its suppression, but remained in Paris, from the month of vendémiaire of year V to the 30th of germinal, year VII, as leader of the half-brigade during the Battle of Montebello (1800).
Statue of General Valhubert at Avranches (by Cartelier)

In 1805, during the Battle of Austerlitz, which was commanded by Suchet, he had his leg fractured by a shell. He fell and was incapable of getting up until soldiers came to get him. He died of his wounds five days later after this battle, where he had remained at his post with the fractured leg. His comrades erected a monument for him in the plains of Monrovia. The Emperor Napoleon accomplished his last wishes after his death. He took charge of the family of the General, and ordered that a monument be erected in his name where he was wounded; that a new square in Paris be given his name; and that a marble statue be erected. Charles X gave the statue to his native city in 1828, and inaugurated in Avranches on September 16, 1832.

His name is inscribed at the Arc de Triomphe, and on a tables of brass at the Galerie des batailles at the château de Versailles.

List if there are any visiting hours:

Entrance fees (if it applies): none