St Illtyd, St Gwynno & St Dyfodwg - Church in Wales - Llantrisant - Rhondda Cynon Taff, Wales
30U E 473894 N 5710115
The Church in Wales, Parish Church dominates the skyline of Llantrisant. The Church is dedicated to three Saints: Illtyd, Gwynno and Dyfodwg. The site of Llantrisant Parish Church has been used for Christian worship for over 1300 years.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Church in Wales is made up of over 900 parishes. If you live in Wales, you will live in a parish. Each parish covers a specific geographic area and is looked after by a cleric assigned to it. Each Parish may have several church's.

The are three churches in the Llantrisant Parish.
The Parish & Benefice Church of Llantrisant, is in the Dioceses of Llandaff.

"The Church building, listed by Cadw, was rebuilt in Norman style around 1246 and underwent two further major restorations in the nineteenth century. A great deal of additional work has also been carried out since 1963. Most recently work has involved the repointing of the tower, restoring the tiled roof to its medieval appearance, and the very recent installation of a major new heating system.

Within the building itself there are a number of points of interest. The east Window behind the altar features a stained glass picture of the Crucifixion depicting a beardless Christ, one of only three such windows known to exist.

In addition to a Norman Font the building also features a baptistry where adults have the option of being baptised by total immersion. Adjacent to the main altar is the oldest item in the Church known as the 'Resurrection Stone', this is a slab of grey stone with three crosses roughly scratched into the surface. The central cross is a Celtic Wheel cross and the stone is thought to originate from as far back as the 7th century". Text Source: (visit link)

Info on the stained glass windows in this church: (visit link)

Address: Swan Street, Llantrisant, Rhonnda Cynon Taff CF72 8ED