St. Mark's Episcopal Church - Yreka, CA
10T E 530106 N 4619906
This Episcopal church is located on the corner of 4th and Lane Streets near historic Miner Street in Yreka, CA.

St. Mark's Episcopal Church was erected in 1880. The following verbiage comes from a blog website that highlights historical structures in Yreka and reads:

Wednesday, May 14, 2008 ~ St. Mark's Episcopal Church has stood at the corner of Lane and Fourth Streets in Yreka for 128 years. This wonderful landmark sits on the corner across from the Siskiyou County Courthouse. Originally the name of the Parish was "St. Laurence", but was changed to St. Mark's in 1885 at a meeting of the congregation. The first services were held in January of 1881 immediately after completion of the building.

History tells us that the original price tag for the building and furnishings of the church was $3,100. A marine architect constructed the church and originally the roof was supported by what looked like an upside down sailing ship hull in its construction. Unfortunately in the 1960's fire ravaged the building and the original roof was destroyed.

The exterior of the roof also had a unusual "striped" design in the shingles that can be viewed on vintage photographs. These original shingles served the church for 67 years according to historical writings and were made of sugar pine. They were hand made and shaved at one end so that the shingles somewhat resembled fish scales.

For some years a charming picket fence also surrounded the church and the church yard.

The church has changed and grown over the years, but the basic outward appearance of the church remains faithful to its original look.

I've read that this church closed for a short time in 2010 but it looks to have reopened for services again.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No