Hier Mausoleum - Mount Mora Cemetery - St. Joseph, Mo.
15S E 342224 N 4404411
This is the eighth Mausoleum on the right along Mausoleum Row in the historic Mount Mora Cemetery - 824 Mt. Mora Rd.

From the National Register application:

"1890; Architect/Builder: unknown;

The Hier mausoleum was built in 1890 in Victorian eclectic style. It is a rectangular-shaped structure constructed of large blocks of rock-faced granite. Each elevation has a pronounced battered shape and rests on a rock-faced base course with a dressed, beveled upper surface which projects slightly beyond the wall. The corners of the blocks have a smooth dressed bead, virtually their only ornamentation. The roof is a variation of the common corbel step with a steep, bevel shape at each of the two edge slabs; they are topped with a peaked stone cap to create a triangular gable shape. The two edge slabs project only slightly to form a cornice eave.

A massive stone slab dominates the front of the structure and is cut to interlock with the side roof slabs. The half-round arch over the entry is cut from this large stone and features a dressed bead-molded edge. The face of the slab is rock-faced with a smooth dressed panel on which the stylized letters "HIER" are carved in relief. A shallow recessed dressed tympanum fills the arch shape with the simple carved numerals "1890" incised into the face. The arch ends spring from half-round engaged columns with stylized acanthus leaf capitals and half-round molded plinths. The columns rest on the lower course of the battered-shaped stone with no further ornamentation. A single step leads up to the entry. The entry has a single-leaf bronze grill door, behind which are paired doors of smooth dressed granite with hidden hinges, bronze pulls, and an elaborate hasp and clasp closure.

The simple interior is veneered with polished white-veined marble. The ceiling is composed of two slabs of polished white-veined marble with a structural beam of matching marble at the seam. The crypts are arranged lengthwise, flush in the end wall, with the same marble finish and simple bronze pulls. The floor is a single slab of polished granite."
History:

Visiting Hours/Restrictions: