Union Presbyterian Church/Founders and Early Pastors -Arguta Community, AL
Union Presbyterian Church was organized by John Warnock, East Alabama Presbytery, September 1843.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Union Presbyterian Church/Founders and Early Pastors historical marker is a Historic Chattahoochee Commission metal marker. It is located on Dale County Highway 13 at 3925 County Road 13. The marker was placed by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission.
Marker Name: Union Presbyterian Church/Founders and Early Pastors

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Union Presbyterian Church Organized by John Warnock, East Alabama Presbytery, September 1843, its mother church being Pea River Presbyterian (Barbour County). Founders, who migrated from Scotland to Argura, North Carolina, and then to Union (Dale County), 1820-1840's, called the community Arguta. The Church was housed in log or frame buildings 1859, 1886, 1909 (burned 1910), 1910-1915. A Fellowship Hall was added in 1977. Founders and Early Pastors Founders included George B. Keahey, Elijah Keahey, William Keahey, Neil Munn, Norman Cameron, John Keahey, James Keahey, Sr., Hugh McDonald, Archibald McEachern, Dougald McFadden, John Munn, Sr., Nancy Campbell, Margaret Keahey, Sarah Keahey (1), Sarah Keahey (2), Mary Keahey, Eliza Keahey, Martha Keahey, Margaret McDonald, Catherine McEachern, Mary McFadden, Eliza McGill, Mary Munn, Catherine Munn, Ann McFadden, Catherine McDonald. Early Pastors: Elon Martin, Duncan McCormick, Arthur Mooney, M. A. Patterson who served 15 years.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1978

Marker Number: None