Clay Lodge #207 - Excelsior Springs, Mo.
This three-story brown brick building is located at 110 S. Main Street in Excelsior Springs, Mo.

The upper story of this building is the home of the Clay Lodge #207 A.F. & A.M.. The building itself is a contributing building in the Excelsior Springs Hall of Waters Commercial East Historic District. From the National Register application:

"The Auditorium, c. 1905-1909

Three-story buff and red brick, multiple entry with display windows, commercial building. Canted entrance, supported by a single steel column, at southeast facade features an aluminum-framed door and plate glass fenestration. Secondary entrances have been infilled at east facade. Transom infilled with brick. Steel transom extant. Brick piers divide bays. At the east facade, all of the second story windows have been infilled; third story units are one-over-one, double-hung sash. Windows at the third and second story of the south facade duplicate those of the east facade; several windows at the second story have been infilled. Stone lugsills and lintels. Brick piers at the southeast and northeast corners are corbeled near the roof line and feature a contrasting cross pattern. North facade has been partially covered with stucco. The majority of fenestration at the first and second stories have been infilled; third story units duplicate that of the primary facades. Additional features include brick quoining and corbeling."
MASONIC LODGES: LODGE