Mlynske kameny (Zamecka sypka) - Blansko, Czech Republic
Mlýnské kameny pred zámeckou sýpkou v Blansku // Millstones in front of Chateau granary
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

EN:
Chateau granary is located in the park in the city center of Blansko. Date of its foundation can not be accurately determined. Its history is linked with the history of the farm, which was from its inception a part of the fief of Olomouc diocese. The complex of feudal court located on the left bank of the river Svitavy is in written sources first mentioned in the late 14th century and forms the basis of the New Blansko. Old Blansko as a farmhouse of Olomouc bishops on the right bank of the river Svitavy first was mentioned back in 1136.

CS:
Zámecká sýpka se nachází v zámeckém parku ve stredu mesta Blanska. Datum založení budovy blanenské zámecké sýpky není možné presne urcit. Její historie souvisí s dejinami statku, který byl od svého pocátku soucástí léna olomouckého biskupství. Areál lenního dvora, založeného na levém brehu reky Svitavy, je v písemných pramenech poprvé zminován na konci 14. století a tvorí základ Nového Blanska. Staré Blansko je jako stolní statek olomouckých biskupu na pravém brehu reky Svitavy poprvé zminováno již v roce 1136.

Zdroj/Source: (visit link)
Type of mill: Other