Langham Hotel Ghost, circa 1940s - Kaslo, British Columbia
The Langham Culture Centre is located at the corner of 5th Street and A Avenue.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Langham Hotel was built in 1896 during Kaslo's boom years, and has survived for the last 117 years. The hotel was named after the Langham Hotel, Portland Place, London, England that is also known to be haunted. During the 1940s the Langham Hotel housed a large number of Japanese Canadian internees.

It was during this time that one of the little Japanese Canadian children, a 10-year-old girl, died while living in the Langham Hotel.

It is believed that the little girl died after a fall down the stairs. She was chasing a ball, tripped and fell to her death. It is reported that her ghost is friendly in nature and no one seems to be frightened by her. She is, however, known to be a little trickster at times.

People have heard footsteps, lights go on and off at odd times, and the sound of a ball bouncing down the stairs has also been heard.

Over the years Langham Hotel has housed many businesses: some of which were a bank, a bottling works, and a lumber office. By the mid 1970s the building was a derelict and in danger of demolition.

Through the efforts of the citizens of Kaslo and the British Columbia Heritage Trust the Langham Hotel was restored to its present glory.

Through the Heritage Conservation Act the Langham Hotel was designated a Provincial Heritage Site by the Province of British Columbia on June 30th, 1977. It was listed on the Canadian Register of Historic Places on August 31st, 2012.

It is presently known as the Langham Culture Centre. The Langham now is home to various businesses, several artist studios, 2 art galleries and a theatre.

There are some very interesting photographic displays upstairs. Also upstairs is one room that was reconstructed to show typical Japanese Canadian living quarters during WWII. The living quarters were constructed to commemorate the Japanese Canadians who were interned in Kaslo.

Public access?:
Visiting is only during regular business hours.

Visting hours:
Business Hours: Sunday: 9:00 am – 4:00 pm Monday: 9:00 am – 4:00 pm Tuesday: 9:00 am – 4:00 pm Wednesday: 9:00 am – 4:00 pm Thursday: 9:00 am – 4:00 pm Friday: 9:00 am – 4:00 pm Saturday: 9:00 am – 4:00 pm