Gen. George Armstrong Custer's Sleigh -- Frontier Army Museum, Ft. Leavenworth KS
15S E 334992 N 4357185
This sleigh was handmade to General Custer's specifications in 1872 when he was assigned to Ft. Leavenworth KS. It is now on display in the Frontier Army Museum on post.
Location: Kansas, United States

General George Armstrong Custer is of the Army's most controversial historic figures, even 125+ years after his death at the battle of Little Big Horn in 1876. For more on Custer, see here: (visit link) here: (visit link) and here: (visit link)

When General George A. Custer was stationed at Ft. Leavenworth KS in 1872, he has this sleigh made to his exact specifications for him and his wife. The sleigh is now on permanent display at the Frontier Army Museum on board Ft. Leavenworth KS.

From the museum website: (visit link)

"Frontier Army Museum

The Frontier Army Museum collects and preserves artifacts that tell the story of the Frontier Army from 1804 to 1916, and Fort Leavenworth from 1827 to the present through the use of its collection of historical artifacts. The original collection began in 1939 when the wagon shop at Fort Leavenworth closed and the horse-drawn vehicles were relocated and called the "Old Rolling Wheels Museum." In 1960, the museum was officially recognized as an Army Museum and has continued to preserve one of the finest collections of nineteenth century military artifacts in the country.

The museum is free and open to the public. Hours of operation are 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday through Friday, and 10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. on Saturdays. The museum is closed Sundays, Mondays, and all federal holidays.

Collections

The museum collection of over seven thousand items consists of weapons, uniforms equipment, and vehicles used by Frontier Army soldiers as well as many Fort Leavenworth related items. Two of the premier pieces are the 1832 General Officer Coat worn by General Henry Leavenworth and a Curtiss JN4D aircraft, of the type used by General Pershing during the "Punitive Expedition" into Mexico.

Exhibits

The Fort Leavenworth gallery highlights the importance of Fort Leavenworth's role in the exploration and expansion of the nation throughout the nineteenth century as well as its continuing role in Soldier education. The Museum's main gallery highlights the efforts of the Frontier Army in exploration, expansion and protection of the Trans-Mississippi West from the Lewis and Clark Expedition (1804) to the chase of Pancho Villa by General John Pershing (1916). The museum offers a unique look at the tools of soldiering used throughout this time period." [end]

From Travel Kansas website: (visit link)

"When visitors arrive at the entrance to Fort Leavenworth, it typically takes about 5 minutes to get a visitor's pass. The army requires photo ID, car registration and proof of insurance. They will inform you of any restrictions to where you may go on the Fort. Only US residents are permitted to tour Fort Leavenworth."
Type and Quantity:
There are many different kinds of carriages and horse-drawn vehicles on display here. Blasterz thought Gen. Custer's sleigh was the most unique!

Opening Hours:
9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday through Friday 10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. on Saturdays. The museum is closed Sundays, Mondays, and all federal holidays.

Admission Fee: no - museum is free