Circus World~Antique Circus Wagon Collection - Baraboo, Wisconsin
16T E 278775 N 4816290
Circus World Antique Circus Wagon Collection is housed in the W.W.Deppe Wagon Pavillion on the grounds of the historic winter quarters of the Ringling Bros. Circus at 550 Water St. Baraboo, Wisconsin
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The Ringling Bros. Circus was founded in 1884 by five brothers. Their circus winter quarters are in Baraboo, Wisconsin. The surviving buildings standing along the north bank of the Baraboo River date from 1897 through 1916 and are the largest group of original circus structures in North America. The original winter quarters are now a National Historic Landmark Site. Circus World Museum was opened as a historical and educational facility July 1, 1959.
Circus World's collection of circus artifacts is the largest in the world and includes more than 210 original wagons and vehicles once used by American, English and Irish circuses.
Circus World is also home to the largest collection of intricately carved and beautifully restored circus wagons. More than two-thirds of all known circus wagons in the world are housed at Circus World, including a Cinderella Pony Float from the 1880's.
Type and Quantity:
Antique Circus Wagons that carried circus acts, wild animals, or a calliope. Some were used just as advertisments for the circus. Some were fairy tale wagons pulled by ponies or large dogs to amuse children watching the parade.

Opening Hours:
Spring Performance Season March 17 — May 16, 2014 Open weekdays: 10 am—4 pm Summer Performance Season May 17 — Jun 13, 2014 Open daily: 9 am—6 pm Jun 14 — Sep 1, 2014 Open daily: 9:30 am—6 pm Fall Performance Season Sep 2 — Oct 31, 2014 Open daily: 10 am—4 pm

Admission Fee: Summer Adults $19.95 / Spring/Fall Season Adults $9.95