The Canterbury Tales - St Margaret's Street, Canterbury, UK
31U E 366071 N 5682508
The building, a church, no longer serves as a place of worship but is a tourist attraction named "The Canterbury Tales". It brings to life some of Chaucer's tales including "The Pardoner's Tale" and "The Miller's Tale".
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The attraction's website tells us:

A visit to Canterbury is not complete without experiencing Chaucer’s famous tales of medieval misadventures at one of the City’s most loved visitor attractions.

Experience the sights, sounds and smells of a bygone era in this fabulous recreation of medieval life; a unique introduction to Canterbury and its famous literary connection.

Your adventure begins in the Tabard Inn, where you will meet the first of our costumed guides, preparing you for your pilgrimage from London to Canterbury. To continue your experience, you are invited to share five of Chaucer’s most famous tales, with the aid of an audio guide (commentary available in six languages together with a special version in English for children). Along the way, Chaucer’s colourful and entertaining stories of love, romance, jealousy and trickery are dramatically brought to life for you to enjoy.

Your journey ends with our second guide at the shrine of St Thomas Becket – be sure to be ready to share your tales from your pilgrimage.

The Britain Express website tells us about the attraction:

An extremely popular family attraction tells the story of medieval life through the characters made famous by Geoffrey Chaucer. The Canterbury Tales is housed in the historic church of St Margarets, which would have been known to real medieval pilgrims.

Experience the sights, sounds, and smells of medieval Canterbury through interactive displays, authentic recreations of street scenes, and a modern retelling of Chaucer's Tale.

Follow Chaucer's Pilgrims from the Tabard tavern in London, to the shrine of St Thomas a Becket in Canterbury Cathedral. Audio guides are available in many languages and thete is a special childen's audio guide.

Be warned: in the summer months Canterbury Tales can be very crowded; the attraction is a popular destination for school groups and tour busses, so you may have to line up and wait your turn.