1895 - Belle Vue Boys School - Bradford, UK
30U E 581525 N 5962388
This date stone is above the entrance of the old Bradford School Board Belle Vue Boys School building built in 1895.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

School Boards
During the industrial revolution in the UK many towns had expanded rapidly and much of the population worked long hours in harsh factory conditions. Many factories and mines etc also employed young children who worked long hours and were uneducated.

Gradually there were various reforms and laws to both reduce the working hours for children, but to also encourage factories and mines to provide schools.

The legislation relating to education was largely voluntary and the results varied from area to area and company to company. It was finally recognised that education need to be put on a more formal footing and the Education Act of 1891 led to many schools being taken over by local school boards. link

This school was originally founded in 1877 and moved to these purpose built premises in 1896. The school became a higher grade school teaching children past the age of 11. The school is still in existence but moved to new premises in 1964. link

The style of the building is a Large Jacobean-Dutch gabled building of 3 tall storeys that dominates the streetscape. It became an English Heritage Grade II listed building in 1983. link

This building now houses the Rainbow primary school for children between the ages of 5 and 11 years old.

Year of construction: 1895