Lydia Green Wright - Lee Mission Cemetery - Salem, Oregon
Women of Woodcraft headstone for Lydia Green Wright
Location: Oregon, United States

This zinc headstone was erected for Lydia Green Wright by the Pacific Circle - Women of Woodcraft. There are not many zinc Woodmen markers in this region.

Obituary:
"The Dead of A Day--Mrs. Lydia Wright Passes Away--Her Funeral Today
Mrs. Lydia Wright, long a well-known resident of this city, died yesterday morning at her home at the corner of Thirteenth and Ferry streets. To friends of the bereaved family, the announcement, though it will be received with sincere sorrow, will cause little surprise. Mrs. Wright has been ill for over two years with consumption. About three years ago she was stricken with blindness and this was really the beginning of the siege of illness which terminated yesterday in her demise.
She bore her affliction with such patience and fortitude that her friends were deceived into the belief that her condition was not alarming.
Several days ago she began to grow worse and it became apparent then that the end was near. She sank gradually until shortly before 12 o'clock yesterday noon when she expired.
Mrs. Wright was born in Bernadotte, Ill., and was in her fifty-second year. She had resided here about twelve years and was profoundly respected by all who knew her. She was a member of the orders of Degree of Honor, A.O.U.W.; of the Silver Bell Circle, W. of W., and the Ladies of the Maccabees. These orders will attend her funeral in a body.
The deceased is survived by her husband, William Wright, and seven sons, Samuel M., Charles C. and Virgil F., of this city; D. Perry, of Albany; Harvey L., Woodburn; W. Dean, Walla Walla, and Alfred S., of this city. The funeral will be held this afternoon at 1:30 o'clock p.m. from the Christian church, of which she was a most devoted member. Rev. Mr. Manning will officiate. Burial will be had in Lee Mission cemetery, where her three daughters sleep. Mr. Wright is in Butte, Montana." -Oregon Statesman, November 17, 1897

Click a photo to enlarge

Was the inscription legible?: Yes