John Colter
17S E 672435 N 4211546
John Colter traveled from Virginia, signed on the "Corps of Discovery" as a Kentuckian, then to Montana and returned to Missouri.
Location: Virginia, United States

County of marker: Augusta County
Location of marker: VA 608, just N. of US 340, Stuarts Draft
Marker erected by: Department of Historic Resources
Date marker erected: 1989
Marker number: JD 15

Marker Text:
"John Colter, born in Stuart's Draft about 1775, was a member of the northwest expedition led Meriwether Lewis and William Clark(1804 - 1806). During his subsequent explorations of the west, Colter traversed the area now comprising Yellowstone National Park and discovered several passes through the Rocky Mountains suitable for wagon trains. His escape from the Blackfeet Indians following a footrace for his life has become a legend of the west. Colter died in Missouri in 1813.

Actually John Colter died during the War of 1812 in Missouri as a part of the Missouri Rangers (US Army) on May 7, 1812. [see photo of stone in gallery].

If John Colter intrigues you - you can read more here:
University of Virginia, Discovering Lewis & Clark, Legends of America, Yellowstone Gate