St Davids - Wayside Cross - Laleston, Bridgend, Wales.
30U E 456853 N 5706303
St David's Parish churchyard features a stepped medieval wayside shrine, which acted as a site for preaching, and prayer, especially for the itinerant traveller. The Churchyard is central to Laleston village, Bridgend, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"Churchyard wayside crosses mostly date from the medieval period and acted as a site for preaching, especially for the itinerant orders, a focus of liturgical processions and to sanctify the churchyard for burial before the development of individual graveyard monuments after the Reformation. Top of shaft has been remodelled, creating a knob finial possibly from the base of a earlier crucifix." Text Source: (visit link)

Listed as a medieval churchyard cross which is mostly intact.
By the Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical monuments of Wales: LALESTON, CHURCHYARD CROSS
"A square to octagonal cross-shaft with a bulbous head, rests in a 0.9m square socket-stone, set upon a three step, 2.5m square base: 3.5m high altogether. Thought to be 14th c. " Text Source: (visit link)

"St David's church has been a centre of Christian worship since 1173 when there is a record of it described as a chapel belonging to Tewkesbury Abbey. However two Christian headstones of the 11th-12th century have been found in the parish, and this together with the raised previously circular churchyard, suggest a pre-Norman date for the church is more correct. Of the pre-Norman church there are no certain remains, and it was probably built of mud. There is evidence that this church was rebuilt on a much grander scale c1186. But it is somewhere in the period of the 14th - 15th cent that we must place a large-scale rebuilding of Laleston church." Text Source: (visit link)
Year of creation: 1388/1/1

Material: Stone.