Silverton, British Columbia
Silverton's venerable city hall is situated in what amounts to a town plaza along Highway 6.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Nearby the Municipal Hall are the Frank Mills Outdoor Mining Museum, The Silverton Firehall, Silverton Gallery, the Historical Interpretive Centre, Silverton Visitor Centre and the recycling dropoff centre.

Council chambers, as well as the village office are housed in the Municipal Hall. The building was originally the jail and policemen's residence when built, now over 100 years ago. The village office within is only open from 10 AM to 4 PM, Tuesday to Thursday. Apparently a village of 200 doesn't create a huge amount of business for the office.

Silverton is just one of the several towns which sprang up in the Slocan Valley and environs as the result of rich silver strikes in the hills nearby. Its heyday ran from the 1890s until around 1910 to 1915 when the mines began to play out. When the miners and the money moved on, all the area's towns shrank to a small fraction of their former selves, Silverton included.

The towns, for the most part, have managed to hang on with economic input from the forestry and tourism industries. The fact that they were situated in a very picturesque mountain valley with an equally picturesque lake and river running through didn't diminish their fortunes, either. All have many mining era buildings remaining and many host museums displaying many of the remaining artefacts from the era.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Frank Mills Outdoor Mining Museum