Manac's Tavern - Pintlala, AL
16S E 557806 N 3560168
Located near Hope Hull at the intersection of Cloverfield Road & Federal Road this marker describes a former tavern along the Old Federal Road in Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:

Manac’s Tavern, located near here and nearby Pinchona Creek, was the oldest stand on the Federal Road . Samuel Manac, the proprietor, in 1701 went with Alexander McGillivray to the U.S. capitol in NYC and met George Washington to conclude a peace treaty for the Creek Nation, the U.S. ’s first treaty with a foreign power. He married Red Eagle’s sister, Elizabeth. Aaron Burr stayed here in 1807. In 1822 Sam’s son, David Moniac, became the first Indian and first Alabamian to graduate from West Point . In 1836, in the Second Seminole War, Maj. Moniac was killed at Wahoo Swamp leading a unit of Creek militia against the braves of Osceola, who was his wife’s cousin.
Marker Name: Manac's Tavern

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Montgomery Area Chamber of Commerce Historical Preservation and Promotion Foundation & the Alabama Historical Association.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1997