The US Army’s role in protecting the Oregon Trail is best described by the soldiers (1/3) -- OT Ruts State Historic Site nr Guernsey WY
13T E 520747 N 4678236
A series of six brown historical markers next to each other along the trail from the parking lot to the trail ruts -- this is 4th of 6, and first of a set of three markers on the same subject.
Location: Wyoming, United States

This fourth of six historical markers is located along the very short trail from the parking lot to the trail ruts at the OT Ruts State Historic Site near Guernsey WY. It was placed by the US Army to reproduce period letters and writings by US Army soldiers stationed at the Forts, Camps, and Stations along the Oregon Trail. This is the first of the three markers in this subset.

For more, see here (visit link)

The marker reads as follows:

"THE US ARMY’S ROLE IN PROTECTING THE OREGON TRAIL IS BEST DESCRIBED BY THE SOLDIERS.

“If it is in contemplation to keep open communications with Oregon Territory, a show of military force in this country is absolutely necessary; and a combination of advantages renders the neighborhood of Fort Laramie the most suitable place, on the line of the Platte, for the establishment of a military post." Brevet Capt. John C. Fremont, leader of the 1842, 43 – 44, Oregon Trail mapping expeditions, 1845.

"Your Great Father… Has sent me with a handful of braves to visit you… I am opening a road for your white brethren, and your Great Father directs that his red children shall not attempt to close it up. There are many whites now coming on this road, moving to the other side of the mountains… You must not disturb them… Should you do so, your Great Father would be angry with you although he is the enemy of all bad Indians, he is the friend of those who are good." Col. Stephen W. Kearney, commander of Presidential-directed Military Show of Force Expedition, June 16, 1845, Council meeting with Brule, Ogalala, and Arapaho near Fort Platte, Wyoming.

“I regret the necessity which obliged me to kill any of your people, but under similar their own stances I will always act precisely in the same manner. I am now willing to forget what has passed, and receive you as friends; provided, you promise to behave your sales here after; otherwise, I shall regard you as enemies, and am ready and able to meet you as such… You might escape at the time, and even for years, yet sooner or later, the day of retribution would certainly come." First Lieut. Richard B Garnett, Commanding Officer Fort Laramie, June 1853, Fort Laramie Ferry Incident between Chief Little Brave’s Miniconjou Sioux and Fort Laramie's Garrison." [end of 1st of 3 markers]
Marker Name: THE US ARMY’S ROLE IN PROTECTING THE OREGON TRAIL IS BEST DESCRIBED BY THE SOLDIERS.

Marker Type: Rural Roadside