Oregon Trail Ruts State Historic Site - nr Guernsey, WY
This state park preserves the best Oregon Trail Ruts in the US
Location: Wyoming, United States

Blasterz LOVE the Oregon Trail, and have been to this park twice: Once BK (Before Kids) and again when kids were old enough to understand what they were seeing.

Blasterz are fascinated with the history of he emigrant trails and what it took to leave eberything behind and head into the unknown to start over with nothing but what you could drag or carry with you.

From the WY State Parks website: (visit link)

"The Oregon Trail was one of the primary routes used by the immigrants' westward migration across the plains from 1841 to 1869. Today, in many parts of Wyoming, remnants of The Oregon Trail can still be seen. Some of the best examples are the "ruts"; located just 1/2 mile south of the town of Guernsey, off Highway 26.

Register Cliff located two miles southeast of Guernsey provided travelers with a "chalkboard" where they placed their names for those who followed. The landmark still remains much the way it looked to pioneers on wagon trains journeying West."
Park Type: day use

Activities:
HISTORIC OREGON TRAIL RUTS

Park Fees:
Resident Daily Use • parks - $4.00 • historic sites - $2.00 • annual - $33.00 Overnight Camping • night - $10.00 (includes daily use fee) • annual - $40.00 (does not include daily use ) Non-resident Daily Use • parks - $6.00 • historic site - $4.00 • annual - $53.00 Overnight Camping • night - $17.00 (includes daily use fee) • annual - Not available

Background:

Date Established?: 1966