Oregon Trail Ruts - Oregon Trail Ruts State Historic Site nr Guernsey WY
A state historic marker on Trail Rut Hill near Guernsey WY
Location: Wyoming, United States

The OT ruts at Trail Rut Hill are the best in the country. It;s no wonder that this site is recorded as both a US National Landmark and a WY State Historic Site.

This poetic, sometimes overwrought, historical marker reads as follows:

"OREGON TRAIL RUTS
Registered National Historic Landmark

Wagon wheels cut solid rock, carving a memorial to Empire Builders. What manner of men and beasts impelled conveyances weighting on those grinding wheels? Look! A line of shadows crossing boundless wilderness.

Foremost, nimble mules drawing their carts, come poised Mountain Men carrying trade goods to a fur fair – the Rendezvous. So, in 1830, Bill Sublette turns the first wheels from St. Louis to the Rocky Mountains! Following his faint trail, a decade later and through the 1860s, appear straining, twisting teams of oxen, mules, and heavy draught-horses drawing Conestoga Wagons for Oregon Pioneers. Trailing the Oregon-bound avant-garde but otherwise mingling with those emigrants, inspired by religious fervor, loom footsore and trail-worn companies – Mormons dragging or pushing handcarts as they follow Brigham Young to the Valley of the Salt Lake. And, after 1849, reacting to a different stimulus but sharing the same trail, urging drauft animals to extremity, straining resources and often failing, hurry gold rushers California bound.

A different breed, not emigrants but enterprisers and adventurers, capture the 1860s scene. They appear, multi-teamed units in draft, - heavy wagons in tandem, jerkline operators and bullwhackers delivering freight to Indian War outposts and agencies. Now, the apparition fades in a changing environment. Dimly seen, this last commerce serves a new, pastoral society; the era of the cattle baron and the advent of settlement blot the Oregon Trail."
Marker Name: Oregon Trail Ruts

Marker Type: Rural Roadside