St Davids - Church in Wales - Laleston, Bridgend, Wales.
30U E 456853 N 5706303
St David's Parish church, which is central to Laleston village, believed to be reconstructed in the 13th Century. In the Benefice of Laleston, and Merthyr Mawr with Penyfai, Church in Wales, Dioceses of Llandaff.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"St David's church has been a centre of Christian worship since 1173 when there is a record of it described as a chapel belonging to Tewkesbury Abbey. However two Christian headstones of the 11th-12th century have been found in the parish, and this together with the raised previously circular churchyard, suggest a pre-Norman date for the church is more correct. Of the pre-Norman church there are no certain remains, and it was probably built of mud. There is evidence that this church was rebuilt on a much grander scale c1186. But it is somewhere in the period of the 14th - 15th cent that we must place a large-scale rebuilding of Laleston church.

The presence of internal batter along the long walls of the nave suggest that the standing fabric is relatively early, though none of the windows survive from that date. The earliest surviving feature is the chancel arch, dating from the 14th century." Text Source: (visit link)

"Nave and chancel, probably C13-C14, with tower and S porch late medieval. Restored in 1871. Of coursed rubble with ashlar dressings and slate roof. Large rectangular tower with wide staircase. Limewashed interior with exposed dressings. Nave has waggon roof with reeded principals. Segmental pointed chancel arch with benefaction boards of 1769 over. Many C17 and C18 wall monuments to local families." Text Source: (visit link)

Service Times
First Sunday08.00,Holy Eucharist