History Park Carriage - San José, CA
History Park Carriage is located in San José, CA.

This 14–acre gated Park features 32 historic and replica buildings representing San José’s past.

In front of the Dashaway Stables you will find this carriage. There is also a covered wagon not too far and an upping stone.

"Dashaway Stables was one of three branches in San José owned by the Lick Livery and Hack Company. Built in 1888 at 130 South 2nd Street by Frederick Tennant and William Connell, Dashaway Stables held horses and carriages, commonly called “hacks.” San Joséans could rent carriages, similar to renting a car, or pay to have someone drive them on an excursion, similar to a taxi or limousine service. In addition, a livery such as Dashaway Stables was a place where people paid to have their horses fed and stabled.

By 1915, when Dashaway Stables moved to 131 South 3rd Street, it had been replaced by the Lick Garage. It continued under different owners for a number of years before being destroyed in 1928 for unknown reasons. A parking lot was later built on the site, which remained in use into the mid-1900s. This replica of the stables was dedicated in 1975."
source : (visit link)
Type and Quantity:
Carriage

Opening Hours:
Hours Tuesday through Friday 9:00 am – Noon (during the School Year) School Programs are in session. 11:00 am – 5:00 pm (last entry 4:30 pm) History Park grounds are open to enjoy walking; historic buildings are closed. Pacific Hotel Gallery is open — check HSJ Events Calendar for specific exhibit dates. O’Brien’s Candy Store & Ice Cream Parlor is open until 4:00 pm. Saturday and Sunday 11:00 am – 5:00 pm (last entry 4:30 pm)

Admission Fee: Tuesday through Friday Admission is free year round, except during special events — check HSJ Events Calendar for specific dates. Saturday and Sunday Admission is charged for Family Days and Special Events — check HSJ Events Calendar for specific exhib