Hercules - Grenoble, France
31T E 714180 N 5007965
This copy of a 16th-century statue of Hercules is located in the center of the rose garden at the Jardin de Ville in Grenoble, France.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

Hercules is the Roman name for the Greek demigod Heracles, who was the son of Zeus the Father of Gods and men, and the mortal Alcmene. In classical mythology, Hercules is famous for his strength and for his numerous far-ranging adventures.

This bronze statue of Hercules is located in the center of the rose garden at the Jardin de Ville in Grenoble. Hercules is shown in a common posture of Greek and Roman sculptures, the "contrapposto". Two of the twelve labors imposed by Hera are symbolized by the remains of the Nemean lion wrapped around his upper right thigh and going down to his feet and the apples of the Hesperides he holds in his left hand. His right hand is holding a club on his right shoulder as a symbol of strength.

Hercule est le nom romain pour le demi-dieu grec Héraclès, qui était le fils de Zeus le Père des Dieux et des hommes, et d'Alcmène la mortelle. Dans la mythologie classique, Hercule est célèbre pour sa force et ses nombreuses aventures d'envergure.

Cette copie d'une statue du 16e siècle d'Hercule est située au centre de la roseraie du Jardin de Ville de Grenoble. Ce bronze d'Hercule le montre dans une posture fréquente de la statuaire grecque et romaine, le "contrapposto". Il porte sur l'épaule droite une massue, symbole de sa force. Deux des douze travaux imposés par Junon sont symbolisés par la dépouille du lion de Némée dont il est ceint et qui retombe à ses pieds et par les pommes du jardin des Hespérides qu'il tient dans la main gauche. Le modelé puissant, tout particulièrement du torse qui laisse apparaître les muscles saillants, donne à cette œuvre une présence monumentale que renforcent la régularité des traits du visage et le regard déterminé.