Decoy Airfield
18S E 302580 N 4150092
Marker describing a fake airfield located here during WWII. The decoy was designed to protect Byrd Airfield (now Richmond International Airport) in the case of an aerial assault.
Location: Virginia, United States

"At this location in World War II, the 936th Camouflage Battalion constructed a decoy airfield to protect nearby Byrd Airfield, which was converted to Richmond Army Air Base in May 1943. On 2,400 acres of farmland seized by the federal government, troops cleared land and laid out fake runways matching the orientation of Byrd Airfield. The battalion constructed buildings, airplanes and artillery pieces using cut timber, canvas, plywood and other scrap material. In September 1943, soldiers of the 1896th Engineer Aviation Battalion moved into camouflaged huts at the decoy airfield. In 1955, the National Guard used the site for bombing practice."
Marker Number: HC-35

Marker Title: Decoy Airfield