World's Largest Ukrainian Sausage - Mundare, Alberta
12U E 411517 N 5939330
At Sawchuk Street and 50 Avenue in Mundare, this big hunk of kobasa was erected as a tribute to Stawnichy's Meat Processing, the company responsible for for some of the best sausage in Canada.
Location: Alberta, Canada

At Sawchuk Street and 50 Avenue in Mundare, the 12.8 m (42 feet) tall fibreglass replica kobasa statue was erected in 2001 to commemorate the 40th anniversary of Stawnichy's Meat Processing. Completion occurred on April 27, 2001 with the official dedication ceremony taking place on June 8, 2001. Made of fibreglass, it was designed to withstand winds of 160 km/h. It's a somewhat weird looking statue, but definitely looks like a kobasa, no doubt about that. It's well worth stopping on the way by to see this "different" commemorative statue.

Stawnichy's Meat Processing was opened in Mundare in 1959 by Woytko Stawnichy in a small grocery store. A new processing plant was constructed in 1979 and an addition added in 1980. The plant was expanded again in 1983 and again in 1988, and yet again in 2000. Stawnichy's has twice been chosen as one of the top three businesses in Alberta by Alberta Economic Development and Trade in the Small Business category.

And, of course, if one is into Ukrainian style sausage (who isn't?), one could also stop at Mundare Sausage at 5212 50 Street while in town. They're not famous for their sausage by accident. Mundare is about 65 km. east of Edmonton on Highway 16 - The Yellowhead Highway.

History and Description of Business

1959 Sausage business started by Mr. Woytko Stawnichy in Mundare, Alberta in a small grocery/confectionery store with one small sausage smoker.
1965 Edward E. Stawnichy joined his father in the business.
1971 Edward E. Stawnichy took over the grocery/confectionory store/ sausage business fully from his father.
1979 The grocery/confectionery store business was sold and a new Meat Processing facility was built in Mundare.
1983 Meat processing plant was expanded to increase production output to keep up with growing market and sales.
1986 Mundare Sausage House was opened in Edmonton in rented premises and served as a pick-up point for many customers living in Edmonton and area.
1988 Cheryl and Colette, daughters of Edward & Jane Stawnichy, joined the Company as shareholders.
1988 Meat processing plant was expanded to 11,500 sq. ft. along with the purchase of much new processing equipment to meet the demands of increasing sales to customers and major new grocery chain markets.
1992 Mundare Sausage House soon became too small and was moved to newly purchased and completely renovated premises at 11401 - 50 St., Edmonton. "Uncle Ed's, Place for Ukrainian Food" was also opened in the same building and provides "take-out" and "sit-down" meals in comfortable licensed surroundings with exceptional service.
1992 Stawnichy's Meat Processing chosen as one of the top three businesses in Alberta by Alberta Economic Development and Trade in the Small Business category.
1992 Edward E. Stawnichy selected as a recipient of the Pinnacle Award sponsored by the law firm of Milner & Fenerty recognizing his unique entrepreneurial abilities and contributions to the business economy of Northeastern Alberta.
1993 Stawnichy's Meat Processing was again chosen as one of the top three businesses in Alberta by Alberta Economic Development and Trade in the Small Business category.
1995 Stawnichy's Meat Processing was awarded First Prize for Beef Jerky by the Alberta Meat Processors Association.
1999 Stawnichy's Meat Processing was awarded Second Prize for Homemade Style Ukrainian Sausage in the National Kubassa Tasting Competition sponsored by the Ukrainian Canadian Professional and Business Association of Ottawa.
1999 Stawnichy's Meat Processing celebrated their 40th Anniversary of sausage production in Mundare, Alberta.
2000 Stawnichy's Meat Processing was awarded First Prize in the National Kubassa Tasting Competition - Speciality Category for best Homemade Style Pepperoni in the National Kubassa Tasting Competition sponsored by the Ukrainian Canadian Professional and Business Association of Ottawa.
2000 Meat processing plant was again expanded with an addition of 10,500 sq. ft. to the existing building. The extension included the purchase of additional processing equipment, coolers. freezers, etc. necessary to increase the capacity of the plant once more to coincide with increased market share and sales.

Stawnichy's Meat Processing extends sincere appreciation and thanks to all customers for their tremendous support over the years.
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Height of object in feet: 42