Castle Crags State Park - Castella, CA
10T E 556951 N 4555438
Castle Crags State Park is located in Castella, CA and just off Insterstate-5, a short distance south of Dunsmuir, CA.

From the Castle Crags State Park website:

Castle Crags State Park is open year round for Camping and Day use weather permitting.

During severe winter weather please call the Cascade Sector Office for weather related closure updates at 530-225-2065 during normal business hours.

The Riverside camping and day use parking area will close for the off-season on Monday October 28th, 2013. Riverside will re-open in the spring. Please check back for off-season open/closure information.

The park offers swimming and fishing in the Sacramento River, hiking in the back country, and a view of Mount Shasta. There are 76 developed campsites and six environmental campsites.

The park features 28 miles of hiking trails, including a 2.7 mile access trail to Castle Crags Wilderness, part of the Shasta-Trinity National Forest. The Pacific Crest Trail also passes through the park.

Dogs not allowed on park trails.

The park is named for 6,000-feet tall glacier-polished crags.

Our family enjoyed driving to the vista point within the park. Only smaller cars are allowed on the very narrow-paved road leading to a small parking area. Then you have to hike a short distance along a dirt trail to a vista point that is well worth the trip. Spectacular views of Castle Crags, a large geological formation await and can be visited in more detail here. There is also a California Historical Marker just past the entrance to the Park and can be visited here.

Park Type: Overnight campgrounds and day use park

Activities:
Walking/Hiking Trails Picnic Camping Day Use Scenic Drive/Vista Point

Park Fees:
Day use fee: $8.00 per car Camping overnight fee: $25-$45/night depending on # of people/vehicle/campsite

Background:
Castle Crags geological formations are a scenic vista point within the park