The Towers, 8 Colchester Road, Heybridge, Essex. CM9 4ED
Commemorating 'The Towers', a pioneering method of building construction.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This plaque is displayed on one of the Gate Piers which were erected by the side of the entrance lodge to The Towers, the home of Edward Hammond Bentall, M.P., who was also chairman of local firm E.H.Bentall & Co.Ltd. He was the son of William Bentall, born in 1814, took over the running of the family firm in 1836, and died in 1898. The mansion he had built on this site was erected in 1873 using the pioneering method of in-situ concrete pouring. A picture of The Towers can be found beneath a portrait of E.H. on this page Bentall

The mansion was demolished in 1957.

E.H. was a Liberal and was elected Member of Parliament for Maldon in 1868. He stood until 1874. An article in Wikipedia may be found here:- H.B.

An article about in-situ concrete may be found here:- in-situ

The Lodge is Grade II listed, built in in-situ concrete, which has been grooved to imitate masonry, the roof is concealed by a blocking course and has central stack with 4 pots with Greek-key design. It is of a Classical style. The carriage-gate piers are large and square of concrete also incised to represent masonry, with a stylized Greek-key design at their head continuing the Classical design. The timber gates have elaborate iron grilles at their tops. The attached pedestrian gate to right side of the Lodge is flanked by pilasters with a cornice above.

Blue Plaque managing agency: Maldon District Heritage Forum

Individual Recognized: Edward Hammond Bentall's Home, The Towers.