1873 - Manningham Mills - Bradford, UK
30U E 580488 N 5962949
This date stone is above a large stone carved coat of arms of Samuel Cunliffe-Lister on the wall of Manningham Mills.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

This Wikipedia page gives us some history of this magnificent building.

"Lister's Mill (otherwise known as Manningham Mills) was the largest silk factory in the world.[1] It is located in the Manningham district of Bradford, West Yorkshire, UK and was built by Samuel Cunliffe Lister to replace the original Manningham Mills that were destroyed by fire in 1871.[2] The mill is a Grade II* listed building, built in the Italianate style of Victorian architecture.

At its height, Lister's employed 11,000 men, women and children - manufacturing high-quality textiles such as velvet and silk. It supplied 1,000 yards (910 m) of velvet for King George V's coronation and in 1976 new velvet curtains for the President Ford White House. The 1890-91 strike at the mill was important in the establishment of the Independent Labour Party which later helped found the modern-day Labour Party. On completion in 1873, Lister's Mill was the largest textile mill in North England. Floor space in the mill amounts to 27 acres (109,000 m²), and its imposing shape remains a dominant feature of the Bradford skyline.

The Lister's business decreased considerably during the 1980s. Stiff foreign competition and changing textile trends such as increased use of artificial fibres were the reasons. In 1992 the mills were closed.

In 2000 property developers Urban Splash bought the mills and converted part of the mill to apartments." link
Year of construction: 1873

Full inscription: