West Gate Bridge - Canterbury, Kent, UK
31U E 365786 N 5682888
This arch bridge crosses the River Stour outside West Gate and carries vehicular traffic and pedestrians.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The River Stour flows in a north east/south west direction immediately to the west of the West Gate into the city. The bridge is in a north west/south east direction and carries two lanes of traffic: one into the city and one out of the city as well as having a footpath on each side. The bridge was constructed to replace a drawbridge and traffic, travelling in both directions passed through the arch in the gate. As traffic increased this became a problem so the bridge was widened to allow a roar to pass to the south of the Gate. Today, traffic going in to the city still passes through the arch.
Length of bridge: 10 m

Height of bridge: Bottom of arch about 2 m above normal water level.